Boys - Coaches

Career wins as a head coach of high school boys basketball.

Wins

Retired

   Coaches - Top 15 Wins Through the 2017 Season   
1012 2014 Bob McDonald, McGregor, Barnum, Chisholm (Nat'l)
936 2012 Bob Brink, Plankinton SD, Tyndall SD, Rocori (Nat'l)
818 Ken Novak, Jr., Blaine, Hopkins
739 2012 Zig Kauls, Mounds View
696 Dave Galovich, Erskine, St. Michael-Albertville, Crosby-Ironton
683 2011 Lynn Peterson, Deer Creek, Staples-Motley
660 Tom Vix, Rushford-Peterson
632 2015 Bob Vaughan, Braham
613 2014 Franz Boelter, Medford, Faribault Bethlehem Academy
587 2000 Darrell Kreun, Hanska, Gaylord, Sibley East
580 1984 John Nett, Winona Cotter
574 1998 Jerry Snyder, Middle River, Foley, Lake City
565 Jeffrey Wall, New Ulm Cath., Winsted HT, Irondale, Henry, Maranatha, Anoka
558 Steve Philion, Gonvick-Trail, Clearbrook-Gonvick, Red Lake County
553 1995 Len Horyza, Ashland WI, Cretin-Derham Hall
   Coaches - Top 15 Wins Through the 2015 Season   
1012 2014 Bob McDonald, McGregor, Barnum, Chisholm (Nat'l)
936 2012 Bob Brink, Plankinton SD, Tyndall SD, Rocori (Nat'l)
764 Ken Novak, Jr., Blaine, Hopkins
739 2012 Zig Kauls, Mounds View
683 2011 Lynn Peterson, Deer Creek, Staples-Motley
641 Dave Galovich, Erskine, St. Michael-Albertville, Crosby-Ironton
632 2015 Bob Vaughan, Braham
620 Tom Vix, Rushford-Peterson
613 2014 Franz Boelter, Medford, Faribault Bethlehem Academy
587 2000 Darrell Kreun, Hanska, Gaylord, Sibley East
580 1984 John Nett, Winona Cotter
574 1998 Jerry Snyder, Middle River, Foley, Lake City
553 1995 Len Horyza, Ashland WI, Cretin-Derham Hall
548 Jeffrey Wall, New Ulm Cath., Winsted HT, Irondale, Henry, Maranatha
545 2004 Gary Schuler, Warren, Fergus Falls
Wins Retired    Coaches - Top 15 Wins Through the 2010 Season   
942 Bob McDonald, McGregor, Barnum, Chisholm
901 Bob Brink, Plankinton SD, Tyndall SD, Rocori
710 Zig Kauls, Mounds View
680 Lynn Peterson, Deer Creek, Staples-Motley
628 Ken Novak, Jr., Blaine, Hopkins
587 2000 Darrell Kreun, Hanska, Gaylord, Sibley East
580 1984 John Nett, Winona Cotter
574 1998 Jerry Snyder, Middle River, Foley, Lake City
553 1995 Len Horyza, Ashland WI, Cretin-Derham Hall
545 2004 Gary Schuler, Warren, Fergus Falls
545 Franz Boelter, Medford, Faribault Bethlehem Academy
542 2004 Louie Mitteco, Totino-Grace
541 1986 James Hastings, Mandan, Jamestown, Duluth Central
540 Dave Galovich, Erskine, St. Michael-Albertville, Crosby-Ironton
539 1991 Hugo Goehle, Hills-Beaver Creek
Wins Retired    Coaches - Top 15 Wins Through the 2005 Season   
828 Bob McDonald, McGregor, Barnum, Chisholm
800 Bob Brink, Plankinton SD, Tyndall SD, Rocori
623 Zig Kauls, Mounds View
599 Lynn Peterson, Deer Creek, Staples-Motley
587 2000 Darrell Kreun, Hanska, Gaylord, Sibley East
580 1984 John Nett, Winona Cotter
574 1998 Jerry Snyder, Middle River, Foley, Lake City
553 1995 Len Horyza, Ashland WI, Cretin-Derham Hall
545 2004 Gary Schuler, Warren, Fergus Falls
542 2004 Louie Mitteco, Totino-Grace
541 1986 James Hastings, Mandan, Jamestown, Duluth Central
539 1991 Hugo Goehle, Hills-Beaver Creek
534 2002 Ron Ueland, Nevis, Newfolden, Marshall County Central
522 1974 Lloyd Stussy, Tintah, Monticello, Wells
521 1995 Allan Andreotti, Lyle, Hayfield, St. Cloud Tech
Wins

Retired

   Coaches - Top 15 Wins Through the 2000 Season   
755 Bob McDonald, McGregor, Barnum, Chisholm
700 Bob Brink, Plankinton SD, Tyndall SD, Rocori
587 2000 Darrell Kreun, Hanska, Gaylord, Sibley East
580 1984 John Nett, Winona Cotter
574 1998 Jerry Snyder, Middle River, Foley, Lake City
553 1995 Len Horyza, Ashland WI, Cretin-Derham Hall
541 1986 James Hastings, Mandan, Jamestown, Duluth Central
539 1991 Hugo Goehle, Hills-Beaver Creek
522 1974 Lloyd Stussy, Tintah, Monticello, Wells
521 1995 Allan Andreotti, Lyle, Hayfield, St. Cloud Tech
517 Lynn Peterson, Deer Creek, Staples-Motley
514 1975 Lloyd Holm, Eyota, Benson, Red Wing, Denfeld, St. Louis Park
511 Zig Kauls, Mounds View
507 1996 Jack Evens, Wisconsin, Bloomington Jefferson
506 1996 Ron Hested, Buffalo Lake, Waukon Iowa, Kenyon, Fairmont
Wins

Retired

   Coaches - Top 15 Wins Through the 1995 Season   
662 Bob McDonald, McGregor, Barnum, Chisholm
602 Bob Brink, Plankinton SD, Tyndall SD, Rocori
580 1984 John Nett, Winona Cotter
553 1995 Len Horyza, Ashland WI, Cretin-Derham Hall
541 1986 James Hastings, Mandan, Jamestown, Duluth Central
539 1991 Hugo Goehle, Hills-Beaver Creek
522 1974 Lloyd Stussy, Tintah, Monticello, Wells
521 1995 Allan Andreotti, Lyle, Hayfield, St. Cloud Tech
514 1975 Lloyd Holm, Eyota, Benson, Red Wing, Denfeld, St. Louis Park
507 Jerry Snyder, Middle River, Foley, Lake City
505 Darrell Kreun, Hanska, Gaylord, Sibley East
499 1954 Harvey Roels, Appleton WI, Ishpeming MI, Chisholm
494 Jack Evens, Wisconsin, Bloomington Jefferson
494 Ron Hested, Buffalo Lake, Waukon Iowa, Kenyon, Fairmont
482 1988 Al Wold, Lyle, Kenyon, Faribault, Rochester John Marshall
Wins

Retired

   Coaches - Top 10 Wins Through the 1990 Season   
580 1984 John Nett, Winona Cotter
541 1986 James Hastings, Mandan, Jamestown, Duluth Central
540 Bob McDonald, McGregor, Barnum, Chisholm
525 Hugo Goehle, Hills-Beaver Creek
522 1974 Lloyd Stussy, Tintah, Monticello, Wells
517 Bob Brink, Plankinton SD, Tyndall SD, Rocori
514 1975 Lloyd Holm, Eyota, Benson, Red Wing, Denfeld, St. Louis Park
499 1954 Harvey Roels, Appleton WI, Ishpeming MI, Chisholm
482 1988 Al Wold, Lyle, Kenyon, Faribault, Rochester John Marshall
481 1955 Herman Woock, Crosby-Ironton, St. Croix Falls WI, Aitkin
Wins

Retired

   Coaches - Top 10 Wins Through the 1980 Season   
522 1974 Lloyd Stussy, Tintah, Monticello, Wells
514 1975 Lloyd Holm, Eyota, Benson, Red Wing, Denfeld, St. Louis Park
499 1954 Harvey Roels, Appleton WI, Ishpeming MI, Chisholm
499 John Nett, Winona Cotter
481 1955 Herman Woock, Crosby-Ironton, St. Croix Falls WI, Aitkin
479 1957 Russell "Butsie" Maetzold, Elk River, Hopkins
462 1964 Ove Berven, Spring Valley WI, Austin
459 James Hastings, Mandan, Jamestown, Duluth Central
442 1967 Leonard Froyen, Braham
439 1956 Louis Todnem, Winona, Mankato
Wins

Retired

   Coaches - Top 10 Wins Through the 1970 Season   
499 1954 Harvey Roels, Appleton WI, Ishpeming MI, Chisholm
481 1955 Herman Woock, Crosby-Ironton, St. Croix Falls WI, Aitkin
479 1957 Russell "Butsie" Maetzold, Elk River, Hopkins
478 Lloyd Stussy, Tintah, Monticello, Wells
467 Lloyd Holm, Eyota, Benson, Red Wing, Denfeld, St. Louis Park
462 1964 Ove Berven, Spring Valley WI, Austin
442 1967 Leonard Froyen, Braham
439 1956 Louis Todnem, Winona, Mankato
424 1969 Clarence "Bun" Fortier, Bemidji
373 1969 Dick Reinhart, DeLaSalle
Consecutive Seasons With 20+ Wins
25 Ken Novak, Jr., Hopkins, 1993-2017 current
19 Mark Klingsporn, Tartan, 1999-2017 current
18 Bob Vaughan, Braham, 1998-2015
15 Jeff Wall, Maranatha Christian Academy, 2001-2015
12 Vern Simmons, St. Paul Johnson, 2004-2015
10 Rich Odell, Virginia, 2008-2017 current
10 Kirk Thompson, P-E-M, Rochester John Marshall, 2008-2017 current
8 Dave Thorson, DeLaSalle, 2010-2017 current
8 Larry McKenzie, Minneapolis Patrick Henry, 1999 - 2006
7 Gary Schuler, Warren, 1987 - 1993
7 Dave Thorson, DeLaSalle, 1997 - 2003
7 Mike Devney, Esko, 2011-2017 current
6 Clarence "Bun" Fortier, Bemidji, 1953 - 1958
6 Len Horyza, Cretin-Derham Hall, 1990 - 1995
6 Robin Ingram, Minneapolis North, 1994 - 1999
State Championships
9 Dave Thorson, DeLaSalle, '98, '99, '06, '12, '13, '14, '15, '16, '17
7 Ken Novak, Jr., Hopkins, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2016
6 Larry McKenzie, Minneapolis Patrick Henry, 2000-2003. North '16, '17
4 Jack Evens, Bloomington Jefferson, 1976, 1982, 1986, 1987
3 Duane Baglien, Edina, 1966-1968
3 James Hastings, Duluth Central, 1961, 1971, 1979
3 Jerry Snyder, Lake City, 1978, 1979, 1990
3 Bob McDonald, Chisholm, 1973, 1975, 1991
3 Robin Ingram, Minneapolis North, 1995-1997
3 John Carlson, Litchfield, 2000, 2002, 2003
3 Bob Vaughan, Braham, 2004-2006
3 Zach Goring, Apple Valley, 2013, 2015, 2017
State Tournament Appearances
16 Ken Novak Jr., Blaine, Hopkins, 1987-2016
15 Tom Vix, Rushford, Rushford-Peterson, 1989-2015
15 Dave Thorson, DeLaSalle, 1997-2017
14 Ove Berven, Austin, 1941-1963
14 Clarence "Bun" Fortier, Bemidji, 1950-1969
13 Bob Brink, Rocori, 1979-2012
12 Zigurds Kauls, Mounds View, 1972-2005
11 Lynn Peterson, Staples-Motley, 1981-2001
11 Bob McDonald, Chisholm, 1973-2011
Consecutive State Tournament Appearances
8 Mark Klingsporn, Tartan, 1998-2005
7 Clarence "Bun" Fortier, Bemidji, 1953-1959
7 Tony Queen, Minneapolis North, 1980-1986
6 Glen Hanna, Moorhead, 1926-1931
6 Len Horyza, Cretin-Derham Hall, 1990-1995
6 Kraig Ulveling, Red Wing, 1999-2004 (plus one as girls coach in '05)
6 Bruce Kugath, Shakopee, 2000-2005
6 Dan Elhard, Grand Rapids, 2008-2013
6 John Oxton, Lakeville North, 2012-2017
6 Dave Thorson, DeLaSalle, 2012-2017
Pct. W-L State Tournament Winning Percentage (Minimum 4 Appearances)
94.7 18-1 Larry McKenzie, Minneapolis Patrick Henry, 1999-2003. North '16, '17
91.7 11-1 Zach Goring, Apple Valley, 2013-2017
86.7 13-2 Duane Baglien, Fergus Falls, Edina, 1957-1968
86.7 13-2 John Carlson, Litchfield, 2000-2013
83.3 10-2 Lloyd Holm, Red Wing, Duluth Denfeld, St. Louis Park, 1940-1962
83.3 10-2 Jerry Snyder, Lake City, 1978-1990
82.9 34-7 Dave Thorson, DeLaSalle, 1997-2017
80.0 12-3 Russell "Butsie" Maetzold, Hopkins, 1942-1953
78.3 18-5 Jack Evens, Bloomington Jefferson, 1975-1990
78.3 36-10 Ken Novak, Jr., Blaine, Hopkins, 1987-2016
77.8 14-4 Mike Sjoberg, St. Thomas Academy, 1998-2008
75.0 21-7 James Hastings, Duluth Central, 1961-1986
75.0 15-5 Robin Ingram, Minneapolis North, 1990-1999
75.0 6-2 Matt Cordes, New London-Spicer, 2006-2010
75.0 6-2 Lance Johnson, Minnehaha Academy, 2010-2017
73.3 11-4 John Nett, Winona Cotter, 1976-1984
72.2 13-5 Harvey Roels, Chisholm, 1930-1940

 

copyright 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

All Rights Reserved