Girls - Coaches

Includes wins as a girls basketball head coach for Minnesota schools.

Terry Nelsen of Austin Pacelli has been credited as the first girls basketball coach to surpass 300 wins (retired after 1990.) Carol Visness broke his record in the 1992-93 season.  Mike Dreier has been the leader in career wins since the 1994-95 season.

Wins

Retired

   Coaches - Top 20 Wins Through the 2017 Season   
892 Mike Dreier, New London-Spicer (National Record Book)
719 Ret '14 Myron Glass, Rochester Lourdes (National Record Book)
684 Ron Gunderson, New Prague (National Record Book)
626 Ret '12 Randy Myhre, Barnum
605 Ret '17 Dick Simpson, Barrett, Brandon, Brandon/Evansville
589 Ret '12 Brad Atchison, Clara City, Midwest Minnesota, MACCRAY, Willmar
580 Gary Lembcke, Norwood Young America
556 Bill Gottenborg, Stephen, Hawley
555 Ret '04 Carol Visness, H-H-SV-K, Kittson Central
555 Pat Bowlin, St. Bernard's, Winona Cotter
555 Wendy Kohler, Alexandria
552 Ret '17 Rick Uttech, East Chain, Granada-Huntley-East Chain/T/ML
537 Ret '10 Mike Ciochetto, Chisholm
535 Ret '11 Dave Preller, Park of Cottage Grove, Woodbury
527 John Noga, Parkers Prairie
519 Ret '10 Les Knutson, Heron Lake, HL-O, HL-O-L, Southwest Star Concept
507 Ret '12 Rick Koivisto, Plummer, Red Lake County Central
484 Ret '07 Tom Neibauer, Middle River, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
479 Ret '16 Ray Finley, Blake, Breck, Providence Academy, Mound Westonka
479 Randy Strand, Adrian
479 Brian Cosgriff, Hopkins
Wins Retired    Coaches - Top 20 Wins Through the 2015 Season   
840 Mike Dreier, New London-Spicer (National Record Book)
719 Ret '14 Myron Glass, Rochester Lourdes (National Record Book)
654 Ron Gunderson, New Prague (National Record Book)
626 Ret '12 Randy Myhre, Barnum
589 Ret '12 Brad Atchison, Clara City, Midwest Minnesota, MACCRAY, Willmar
569 Dick Simpson, Barrett, Brandon, Brandon/Evansville
555 Ret '04 Carol Visness, H-H-SV-K, Kittson Central
541 Bill Gottenborg, Stephen, Hawley
537 Ret '10 Mike Ciochetto, Chisholm
535 Ret '11 Dave Preller, Park of Cottage Grove, Woodbury
526 Gary Lembcke, Norwood Young America
521 Pat Bowlin, St. Bernard's, Winona Cotter
519 Ret '10 Les Knutson, Heron Lake, HL-O, HL-O-L, Southwest Star Concept
507 Ret '12 Rick Koivisto, Plummer, Red Lake County Central
507 Wendy Kohler, Alexandria
503 Rick Uttech, East Chain, Granada-Huntley-East Chain
491 John Noga, Parkers Prairie
484 Ret '07 Tom Neibauer, Middle River, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
477 Ray Finley, Blake, Breck, Providence Academy, Mound Westonka
457 Randy Strand, Adrian

Wins

Retired

   Coaches - Top 20 Wins Through the 2010 Season   
724 Mike Dreier, New London-Spicer
661 Myron Glass, Rochester Lourdes
574 Randy Myhre, Barnum
563 Brad Atchison, Clara City, Midwest Minnesota, MACCRAY, Willmar
555 Ret '04 Carol Visness, H-H-SV-K, Kittson Central
551 Ron Gunderson, New Prague
537 Ret '10 Mike Ciochetto, Chisholm
519 Ret '10 Les Knutson, Heron Lake, HL-O, HL-O-L, Southwest Star Concept
515 Dave Preller, Park of Cottage Grove, Woodbury
490 Dick Simpson, Barrett, Brandon, Brandon/Evansville
484 Ret '07 Tom Neibauer, Middle River, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
463 Rick Koivisto, Plummer, Red Lake County Central
449 Pat Bowlin, St. Bernard's, Winona Cotter
441 Ret '01 Darrel Ulferts, Southwest Minnesota Christian
440 Ret '08 Bob Downs, Chaska
439 Jon Noreen, Albany
436 Rick Uttech, East Chain, Granada-Huntley-East Chain
432 Bill Gottenborg, Stephen, Hawley
425 Ret '04 Terry Culhane, Milroy, Tracy Area, Tracy-Milroy, Marshall
424 Gary Lembcke, Norwood Young America
Wins Retired    Coaches - Top 20 Wins Through the 2005 Season   
603 Mike Dreier, New London-Spicer
555 Ret '04 Carol Visness, H-H-SV-K, Kittson Central
548 Myron Glass, Rochester Lourdes
468 Brad Atchison, Clara City, Midwest Minnesota, MACCRAY, Willmar
455 Mike Ciochetto, Chisholm
441 Ret '01 Darrel Ulferts, Southwest Minnesota Christian
437 Ron Gunderson, New Prague
436 Les Knutson, Heron Lake, HL-O, HL-O-L, Southwest Star Concept
433 Tom Neibauer, Middle River, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
426 Randy Myhre, Barnum
425 Ret '04 Terry Culhane, Milroy, Tracy Area, Tracy-Milroy, Marshall
409 Dave Preller, Park of Cottage Grove, Woodbury
399 Ret '01 Steve Alger, Kenyon, Kenyon-Wanamingo
398 Dick Simpson, Barrett, Brandon, Brandon/Evansville
391 Ret '01 Tom Cody, Derham Hall, Cretin-Derham Hall
390 Bob Downs, Chaska
389 Ret '05 Tom Gunderson, St. Paul Harding, St. Paul Johnson
386 Ret '00 Gary Gillis, Storden-Jeffers, Red Rock Central
383 Ret '00 James Wahl, Bemidji
368 Ret '01 Dave Thorpe, Osseo
Wins

Retired

   Coaches - Top 20 Wins Through the 2000 Season   
465 Mike Dreier, New London-Spicer
446 Carol Visness, H-H-SV-K, Kittson Central
423 Darrel Ulferts, Southwest Minnesota Christian
413 Myron Glass, Rochester Lourdes
386 Ret '00 Gary Gillis, Storden-Jeffers, Red Rock Central
383 Ret '00 James Wahl, Bemidji
382 Les Knutson, Heron Lake, HL-O, HL-O-L, Southwest Star Concept
376 Mike Ciochetto, Chisholm
371 Tom Cody, Derham Hall, Cretin-Derham Hall
371 Brad Atchison, Clara City, Midwest Minnesota, MACCRAY, Willmar
370 Steve Alger, Kenyon, Kenyon-Wanamingo
367 Ret '99 Jerry Cool, Little Falls
364 Ron Gunderson, New Prague
357 Ret '99 Don Kuiper, Worthington
347 Dave Thorpe, Osseo
343 Ret '97 Dennis Courneya, Hancock
334 Dick Simpson, Barrett, Brandon, Brandon/Evansville
332 Bob Downs, Chaska
330 Terry Culhane, Milroy, Tracy Area, Tracy-Milroy, Marshall
330 Tom Neibauer, Middle River, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River
Wins

Retired

   Coaches - Top 20 Wins Through the 1995 Season   
347 Mike Dreier, New London-Spicer
341 Carol Visness, H-H-SV-K, Kittson Central
339 Darrel Ulferts, Southwest Minnesota Christian
327 Jerry Cool, Little Falls
320 Les Knutson, Heron Lake, HL-O, Heron Lake-Okabena-Lakefield
315 Brad Atchison, Clara City, Midwest Minnesota, MACCRAY
301 James Wahl, Bemidji
301 Ret '90 Terry Nelsen, Austin Pacelli (reportedly first girls coach to 300 wins)
300 Mike Ciochetto, Chisholm
296 Steve Alger, Kenyon, Kenyon-Wanamingo
295 Dennis Courneya, Hancock
289 Myron Glass, Rochester Lourdes
284 Ret '95 Bob Brooks, Rochester Mayo
284 Scott Hendricks, Backus, Eden Valley-Watkins
280 Bob Downs, Chaska
277 Tom Gunderson, St. Paul Harding
276 Ron Gunderson, New Prague
275 Gary Gillis, Storden-Jeffers, Red Rock Central
275 Bob Lahti, Duluth Central, Duluth East
275 Tom Mjelde, Marshall County Central
Possible additions to a Top 20 list as of 1990 (not listed in 1995):
Jim McCormack, Shakopee, Academy of Holy Angels
George Hoeppner, Stillwater
Donna Mark, St. Cloud Apollo
Dick Braun, Fertile-Beltrami
Consecutive Seasons With 20+ Wins
21 Mike Dreier, New London-Spicer, 1991-2011
18 Myron Glass, Rochester Lourdes, 1989-2006
13 Dave Preller, Woodbury, 1997-2009
11 Scott Bergman, Sauk Centre, 2007-2017 current
11 David Smart, Ada-Borup, 2006-2009, 2011-2017 current
11 Josh Thurow, Minnehaha Academy2007-2017 current
9 Faith Johnson Patterson, Minneapolis North, 1997-2005
9 Willie Taylor, St. Paul Central, 2001-2009
9 Scott Antonutti, Esko, 2009-2017 current
9 Kent Hamre, St. Michael-Albertville, 2009-2017 current
8 Gary Gillis, Storden-Jeffers, 1987-1993, Red Rock Central, 1994
8 Dave Thorpe, Osseo, 1991-1998
8 Randy Myhre, Barnum, 2005-2012
8 Josh Wieme, Goodhue, 2010-2017 current
7 Terry Culhane, Tracy-Milroy, 1991-1997
7 Jon Noreen, Albany, 2002-2008
State Championships
8 Myron Glass, Rochester Lourdes, 87-90-91-93-95-00-03-05
8 Faith Johnson Patterson, MPLS North,DeLaSalle, 98-99-03-04-05-11-12-13
6 Brian Cosgriff, Hopkins, 2004, 2006, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015
4 Terry Culhane, Tracy-Milroy, Marshall, 1992, 1996, 2001, 2002
4 Ray Finley, Blake, Breck, Providence Academy, 1994, 1998, 2004, 2012
3 Jerry Cool, Little Falls, 1980, 1984, 1985
3 Terry Hunst, Bloomington Jefferson, 1993, 1994, 1998
3 Rochelle (Horn) Mahlen, Fosston, 2000, 2001, 2003
3 Andy Berkvam, Lakeville, Lakeville North, 2001, 2002, 2010
3 David Smart, Ada-Borup, 2008, 2009, 2015
State Tournament Appearances
17 Mike Dreier, New London-Spicer, 1985-2017
15 Myron Glass, Rochester Lourdes, 1986-2010
14 Faith Johnson Patterson, Minneapolis North, DeLaSalle, 1997-2013
11 Brian Cosgriff, Hopkins, 2002-2017
10 Dave Preller, Woodbury, 1989-2004
10 Ray Finley, Blake, Breck, Providence Academy, 1994-2013
10 Josh Thurow, Minnehaha Academy, 2005-2017
9 Dave Thorpe, Osseo, 1987-2000
9 Andy Berkvam, Lakeville, Lakeville North, 1999-2012
9 Ron Gunderson, New Prague, 1992-2015
9 David Smart, Ada-Borup, 2006-2017
8 Gary Gillis, Storden-Jeffers, Red Rock Central, 1988-1999
8 Terry Culhane, Milroy, Tracy Area, Tracy-Milroy, Marshall, 1985-2002
8 Randy Myhre, Barnum, 1996-2010
8 Kent Hamre, St. Michael-Albertville, 2006-2016
8 Wendy Kohler, Alexandria, 1988-2017
Consecutive State Tournament Appearances
9 Faith Johnson Patterson, Minneapolis North, 1997-2005
8 Dave Preller, Woodbury, 1997-2004
7 Jeff Buffetta, Mountain Iron-Buhl, 2011-2017
6 Jon Noreen, Albany, 2003-2008
5 Mike Dreier, New London-Spicer, 1991-1995
5 Dave Thorpe, Osseo, 1993-1997
5 Bill Gottenborg, Hawley, 2001-2005
5 Clark Olstad, Elgin-Millville, 2002-2006
5 Brian Cosgriff, Hopkins, 2002-2006
5 Faith Johnson Patterson, Minneapolis North, DeLaSalle, 2009-2013
5 Chad Johnston, Minneota, 2011-2015
5 Kent Hamre, St. Michael-Albertville, 2012-2016

Pct.

W-L State Tournament Winning Percentage (Minimum 4 Appearances)
85.7 36-6 Faith Johnson Patterson, Minneapolis North, DeLaSalle, 1997-2013
84.8 28-5 Brian Cosgriff, Hopkins, 2004-2017
83.3 10-2 Rochelle (Horn) Mahlen, Fosston, 1994-2003
83.3 10-2 Bob Lyons, Benilde-St. Margaret's, 2006-2011
81.8 18-4 Terry Culhane, Milroy, Tracy Area, Tracy-Milroy, Marshall, 1985-2002
81.3 13-3 Terry Hunst, Bloomington Jefferson, 1993-2003
80.0 12-3 Phil Frerk, St. Louis Park, 1985-1990
78.9 30-8 Myron Glass, Rochester Lourdes, 1986-2010
76.7 23-7 Ray Finley, Blake, Breck, Providence Academy, 1994-2013
75.0 9-3 Peggy Zimmerman, New York Mills, 1978-1981
75.0 9-3 Cliff Woodford, Mankato East, 1978-1987
75.0 9-3 Gregg Slaathaug, Fulda, 2002-2007
75.0 6-2 Jim Hammond, Maranatha Christian Academy, 2010-2013
73.7 14-5 Willie Taylor, Mounds View, St. Paul Central, 1994-2013
73.3 11-4 Doug Boe, Burnsville, 1986-1996

 

copyright 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

All Rights Reserved